Shoalhaven river level in Nowra drops but high tide has not yet reached | South Coast Registry

news, latest news,

The Shoalhaven River in Nowra has passed minor flood stage and is approaching moderate flood stage. The river level from the Bureau of Meteorology shows Nowra that the Shoalhaven River is at 3.13m, but is actually falling, having reached 3.27m at 2:30 a.m. and 3.2m at 6:15 a.m. But the area is not yet impacted by the expected high tide, expected around 11:20 a.m. at 1.6m. A moderate flood level in Nowra is considered at 3.30 m. The SES issued a minor flood warning for the Shoalhaven River in both Nowra and Terara on Wednesday afternoon, which was updated to moderate overnight Wednesday. Read more: Heavy rain over the past 24 hours has caused river levels to rise in the Shoalhaven River catchment. Further upstream at Grassy Gully, a reading of 10.4m was recorded earlier this morning, but it was falling. The Tallowa Dam is overflowing, and further heavy rains are forecast until Thursday, combined with abnormally high tides, which could cause the river level to rise further. Based on forecasts provided by the Bureau of Meteorology, the following areas are expected to be affected by dangerous flood waters – Shoalhaven Heads, Greenwell Point, Culburra and Orient Point. Lower parts of Shoalhaven Heads have already experienced minor flooding with water reported on a number of roads including Jerry Bailey Road, Hay Avenue and Shoalhaven Heads Road. The river level at Shoalhavehn Heads at 9.30am was rising and had reached 2.03m. Shoalhaven Town Council has dug a pilot channel in the sandbar across the Shoalhaven River at Shoalhaven Heads to allow the river to open up to the sea and alleviate some of the flooding issues around Shoalhaven Heads. It’s unclear whether the river actually spilled out into the sea, but reports early Wednesday said the large swell had in fact pushed some of the sand back to the opening, blocking the entrance. Warnings have also been issued for Bolong Road to Broughton Creek Bridge, Burrier Road, the Shoalhaven Ski Park and Coolendel Camping Reserve and Caravan Park. At Greenwell Point, the level of the Crookhaven River is said to have risen as residents anxiously await the outcome of the arrival of the high tide which was around 10am, with possible flooding expected in some of the streets facing the river . River levels at Crookhaven Heads are also rising according to BOM readings. We depend on subscription revenue to support our journalism. If you can, please register here. If you are already subscribed, thank you for your support.

/images/transform/v1/crop/frm/TimAB2MTHanvQWPwhBc6mp/49caaac9-3084-49ae-8b91-aeda9d3c42ab.JPG/r306_0_3970_2070_w1200_h678_fmax.jpg

Back To Top